Water Quality

North Coast County Water District provides high quality drinking water to the residents of Pacifica. The San Francisco Public Utilities Commission supplies the water to NCCWD from isolated watersheds in Yosemite National Park and from protected local watersheds. From the source, through treatment and distribution, and finally to the tap, the quality is maintained and protected every step of the way.


The California Department of Public Health and the United States waterqualityEnvironmental Protection Agency set standards for drinking water quality. To ensure that the water delivered to NCCWD and other customers consistently meets these standards, San Francisco monitors the water at the source and at the treatment plant for a variety of constituents including turbidity (clarity), organic and inorganic chemicals, microbiological quality, mineral content, and radiological quality.


NCCWD monitors the water supply as it enters the system from San Francisco for turbidity and adequate chlorine residual concentration. To ensure that the water remains safe, NCCWD collects numerous samples each week from various locations in the distribution system to be analyzed for coliform bacteria, chlorine residual, pH, turbidity, and temperature. NCCWD employs a trained and experienced analyst who performs these tests at the District's State-certified laboratory.


Every three months, NCCWD monitors the distribution system for trihalomethanes, or THMs, compounds formed when the chlorine used for disinfection reacts with naturally occurring organic compounds found in the source water. This monitoring indicates that THMs in the water are consistently at safe levels throughout the year.


The bottom line: North Coast County Water District consistently provides to consumers high quality drinking water that is safe to drink and meets all standards set by the California Department of Public Health and the United States Environmental Protection Agency.

View the District's Consumer Confidence Report